CHECK OUT THE BRAND NEW WATL STORE!!

Shop Now

WATC 2021 – Official Brackets

We’re happy to announce the official brackets for the 2021 WATC.

We would like to thank all the throwers for their drive, dedication and determination that got them into the most fierce competition of the year.

Please make sure to get your appropriate venues on time and be cognizant of the check-in process.

Hatchet Bracket Placements

December 11th, 2021

Check-in and Warm-Up Time:

8:00 am – 8:45 am 


Triangle Bracket

Bad Axe Fort Worth

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Ryan Gustin
  • John Bradley
  • Kathleen Wiley
  • Josh Steinman
  • Miguel Coyote Tamburini
  • Mike Kump
  • David Cycon
  • Brandon Johnson
  • Tyler Lalka
  • Jeremy Harnum
  • Jason Yelm
  • Chet Hernandez
  • Dan Ceballos
  • Jay Bryant
  • Stephen Neal
  • Gregg The Warden Ward
  • Kevin Green
  • Michael Barton
  • Thaddius Daddy Shipley
  • Suzanne Bassett
  • Shane Funke
  • Mikel Philabaum
  • Dan Brynildsen
  • Lana Gascoigne
  • Jordan Wall
  • Anthony “BeardGang” Szymkowiak
  • Alex Martin
  • Brennan Wozniak
  • Will Craig
  • Wesley Powell
  • Michael 2 Sheets Engstrom
  • Brock Gruenberg

Square Bracket 

Fort Worth Axe Factory

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Jeff Schick
  • Ryan Lane
  • Wayno Dub
  • Vin Crescenzo
  • Mark Mirasol
  • Joshua Russo
  • Colby Dean
  • Derek Aximus Prime Elwood
  • Ryan Chilson
  • Tyler Flynn
  • Joe Tacco Ritacco
  • Lucas Johnson
  • AJ Mitchell
  • Andrew M Moss
  • Donk Moses
  • Nate Hodges
  • Gary Dragon Dayter
  • Scott Biddle
  • Braeden Farmer
  • Sean Rameika
  • Jorge Sanchez
  • Tony Rave
  • Matthew Bartnicki
  • Daniel Abarca
  • Sam Carter
  • Jacob Shisler
  • Robert Young
  • Jonathan Morgan
  • Stephen Prachaseri
  • Mark Tishko
  • Dylan Teets
  • Robert Carlsen

Circle Bracket

Lone Star Chop Shop

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Benjamin The Edge Edgington
  • Tobias Macera
  • Ray Siochowicz
  • Dustin Wellman
  • David Corley
  • Ryan Smit
  • Garrett Gneiting
  • Rander Marquez
  • Ron Crumpler
  • Travis Blank
  • Will Gelatko
  • Kendra Kolomyja
  • JT Malashevich
  • Nick Guthrie
  • Kyle Rickenbaugh
  • Shawn Carpenter
  • Joe Leftwich
  • Ian Malpass
  • Jeb Swashbuckler Bisset
  • Fynnlan Ridge
  • David Kulikowski
  • Brett Williamson
  • Dean Cooper
  • Hayden Brown
  • Nick Doane
  • “Uncle Pete” Belanger
  • Vail Cook
  • Ryan Perrion
  • Tony “Loose” Luce
  • Scott Brindle
  • Chaz Brady
  • Colin Seidel

Diamond Bracket 

Drengr Axe Throwing

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Brandon Ice Cream” Schell
  • Ragnar Olafson
  • Austin Luecke
  • Tom Knapp
  • Michael Mourer
  • John Doepke
  • Anna Kohl
  • Manny Kohl
  • Scott Phillips
  • Nick Kolomyja
  • Tom Buddha Nelson
  • Zach Zeus Crawford
  • Shane Shepard
  • Austin Husome
  • Michael Theodorou
  • Daniel Basic
  • Dakota Smith
  • Steven Messerschmidt
  • Scott Miller
  • Michael Moss
  • Michael Dolan
  • Paul Blacano
  • Jeff Cope
  • David Lightning Lewis
  • TJ Schultz
  • Reid Welsh
  • Preston Parish
  • Tyler Seidel
  • Dave Alviso
  • Casey Faulkner
  • Jon Allen
  • Trae Theis

Big Axe Bracket Placements

December 10th, 2021

Check-in and Warm-Up Time:

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm 


Circle Bracket

Drengr Axe Throwing

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Brandon Ice Cream” Schell
  • Ryan Gustin
  • Austin Luecke
  • Rachel House
  • Dustin Wellman
  • John Bradley
  • Dave Miller
  • Rander Marquez
  • Ron Crumpler
  • Jave Yoshimoto
  • Manny Kohl
  • David Cycon
  • Zach Zeus Crawford
  • Joshua Russo
  • Corben Decker
  • Ryan Chilson
  • Dan Ceballos
  • Gregg The Warden Ward
  • JT AxeCop
  • Joseph Begley
  • Nate Hodges
  • Nicole “Cutthroat” Ashdown
  • Joe Leftwich
  • Ryan “Gimli” Gibson
  • Michael Dolan
  • Mikel Philabaum
  • Fynnlan Ridge
  • Francesca Lopez
  • David Lightning Lewis
  • Hayden Brown
  • TJ Schultz
  • Vail Cook
  • Mark Tishko

Square Bracket

Lone Star Chop Shop

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Benjamin The Edge Edgington
  • Tobias Macera
  • Ray Siochowicz
  • John Doepke
  • Vin Crescenzo
  • Travis Blank
  • Will Gelatko
  • Daniel Murray
  • Mark Mirasol
  • Melody Rohaly
  • Kendra Kolomyja
  • Nick Kolomyja
  • James Waldrop
  • Colby Dean
  • Shane Shepard
  • Tyler Flynn
  • Michael Theodorou
  • Lucas Johnson
  • Chris “Cinnamon” Simmons
  • Scott Biddle
  • Thaddius Daddy Shipley
  • Ian Malpass
  • Dan Brynildsen
  • Brett Williamson
  • Alex Martin
  • David Lembo
  • Daniel Abarca
  • Sam Carter
  • Chris BigBadBlackman Simmons
  • Jonathan Morgan
  • Brock Gruenberg
  • Dave Alviso

Duals Bracket Placements

December 11th, 2021

Check-in and Warm-Up Time

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm 


Circle Bracket

Lone Star Chop Shop

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • Brown Johnson
  • Uncle Kump
  • Axe Mafia
  • One Eyed Dumpster
  • Friends Without Benefits
  • Double Dubs
  • Butcher Babes
  • N’SYNC
  • Sinner & a Saint
  • Happy Little Axe-idents
  • Princess and the Wookie
  • Touching Tips
  • #2blades1hole
  • Smit’s Sloppy Seconds
  • Red Pants Army
  • Naturals
  • Handsome & Grittle
  • Wide Set Heavy Flow
  • The Mexicasian Hustle
  • Two Dudes One Bull
  • #StopFootShaming
  • 9.5+6
  • Master Bladers
  • Rubbin Shafts
  • BDSM
  • John doepke to lane 1
  • Bull Busterz
  • Aerosmith
  • Simultaneous Insertion
  • Father Figures
  • Trailer Axe Boyz
  • The Axe Slinging Slashers
  • Blind Squirrels

Square Bracket

Drengr Axe Throwing

You can find the detailed breakdown of the brackets here

  • The kingsman
  • Second Breakfast
  • Ditching for the Win
  • Slapping Cheeks
  • Blue Ball Bulliez
  • No Room for Bacon
  • Perple Lightning
  • Bearded Bastards
  • No Quarter
  • Hurling Honkeys
  • Whack Attack
  • His Beard Her Axe
  • Texas Double team
  • The Yes B’ys
  • Fat Guy and a Little Cope
  • Bros B4 H0E$
  • MJ
  • TNT
  • Kolomyja
  • Bold and the bald
  • One Leg Two Sheets
  • Sandman
  • Banana Peppers
  • Cronic Axeterbators
  • Hati and Skoll
  • Beers Before 8
  • Accidental 6s
  • Thor Losers
  • Heavy Hotties
  • Dual of the 8s
  • The Little Guys
  • Cheap and Easy