CHECK OUT THE BRAND NEW WATL STORE!!

Shop Now

2020 Signarama World Axe Throwing Championship Participants

We know everyone has been patiently waiting for updates surrounding the Open Qualifiers for this year’s championship. We wanted to give you a quick update on some bids, announce a few previously overlooked bids and announce our open qualification bid recipients.

For tournament qualification bids, in our official rules it states in Section O.vi.a: “If the top 4 qualifiers have already earned a bid, the placement will not be passed down to subsequent participants.” Originally, this rule was intended only for major tournaments throughout the year. Due to the restructuring and adding bids to multiple community run tournaments WATL did not plan to pass down bids in this manner. This was primarily due to concerns about lack of competition due to travel restrictions into and throughout the USA.

After additional consideration and due to lack of communication surrounding this topic we have decided to reinstate the rule as it is written. As such the following players have earned bids through tournaments:

Standard Axe:

  • Ryan Gustin – The Arnold
  • Corben Decker – The Arnold
  • Ryan Smit – The Arnold
  • Vin Crescenzo – Ironside Open
  • Garrett Gneiting – Ironside Open
  • Shane Shepard – Ironside Open
  • David Cycon – Ironside Open
  • Zach Crawford – Show Me State Throw Off
  • Dustin Knight – Show Me State Throw Off
  • Marcus Brown – Judges Cup
  • Mike Kump – Judges Cup
  • Josh Russo – ThrOhio

Big Axe:

  • Mike Kump – Ironside Open
  • Jay Sun Ver Hoven – Ironside Open
  • Brett WIlliamson – ThrOhio
  • Marcus Brown – ThrOhio

Duals:

  • Jason Kearney, Ryan Gustin- Show Me State Throw Off
  • Nick Guthrie, Ryan Chilson- Show Me State Throw Off
  • Lucas Johnson, Hayden Brown – ThrOhio
  • Manny Kohl, Anna Obrecht – AngryWood
  • Matt Smith, Ben Fowler – AngryWood

Additionally, the following players earned bids as last year’s world champions:

  • Sam Carter – Standard Axe
  • Mike Kump, Will Gelatko – Duals

The following players have earned bids via leagues in 2020:

Standard Axe:

  • Miguel Tamburini
  • Cody Park
  • Mike Coombs
  • Nate Hodges
  • Jeff Schick
  • John Doepke
  • Eric Enriquez
  • Brad Smiley
  • Tyler Lalka
  • Dustin Vaughan
  • Jason Kearney
  • Bryce Catania
  • Manny Kohl
  • John Hout
  • Gary Dayter
  • AJ Mitchell
  • Sean Hout
  • Tyler Flynn

Big Axe:

  • Shane Shepard
  • Nate Hodges
  • Tobias Macera
  • Tyler Flynn
  • Miguel Tamburini
  • Manny Kohl
  • Austin Luecke
  • Ryan Gustin
  • AJ Mitchell
  • Jason Kearney
  • Lucas Johnson

Duals:

  • Joshua Russo, Zach Crawford
  • Brad Smiley, Loren Merkle
  • AJ Mitchell, Cody Park
  • Ryan Smit, Blake Sudo
  • Josh Steinman, Shaun Thrush
  • Anthony Kechter, Tyler Lalka
  • Jordan Doyle, Ryan Lane
  • Ryan Wilson, Ozz MacDonald
  • Eddie Forrest, Colby Dean

The following players have earned bids via open qualifiers:

Standard Axe:

  • Jules Mondeau
  • JT Malashevich
  • Mike Philabaum
  • Michael Moss
  • Mike Mariolle
  • Ian Malpass
  • Ryan Chilson
  • Shawn Carpenter
  • Lucas Johnson
  • Colby Dean
  • Dan Murray
  • Scott Biddle
  • Michael Theodorou
  • Brandon Johnson
  • John Bradley
  • Donk Moses
  • Ryan Irwin
  • Dustin Wellman
  • Zach Fisher
  • Gabriel Grenell
  • David Kulkowski
  • Alexander Spurdens
  • Dan Ceballos
  • David Gann
  • Scott Phillips
  • Hayden Brown
  • Will Gelatko
  • JB Singleton
  • Tim Haggard
  • Kyle Rickenbaugh
  • Steven Messerschmidt
  • Steve Middleton
  • Brandon Schell
  • Brandon Palmer
  • Joe Ritacco
  • Preston Shaw
  • Tom Nelson
  • Josh Steinman
  • Jay Sun Ver Hoven
  • Adam James
  • Mario Zelaya
  • George Bessey
  • Stan Schofell
  • Roger Melendrez
  • Joe Leftwhich
  • Josh Wilson
  • Josh Edlin
  • Tim McKenzie
  • Darrell Elisaia
  • Johnny Heaps
  • Ron Crumpler
  • Brad Goodwillie
  • Patrick Fry
  • Tyler Sturgeon
  • Marshall Martin
  • Nick Rich
  • Konstantin Malyshev
  • TJ Schultz
  • Ronnie Patterson
  • David Smith
  • Wayno Dub
  • Alden Wong
  • Patrick Scott
  • Chet Hernandez
  • Thaddius Shipley
  • Bill Harris
  • Thomas Antoniello
  • Rob Leverence
  • John Varvaro
  • Bradford Harmon
  • Nick Guthrie
  • Jay Bryant
  • John Harkin
  • Jason Yelm
  • Jave Yoshimoto
  • Beau Warren
  • Benn MacDonald
  • Mark Mirasol
  • Ryan Siegfried

Big Axe:

  • Dan Murray
  • Blake Sudo
  • Mike Bond
  • Loren Merkle
  • Sam Carter
  • Gabriel Grenell
  • Eric Enriquez
  • David Lewis
  • David Kulkowski
  • Will Gelatko
  • Hannah Taylor
  • Rob Leverence
  • Zach Crawford
  • Alden Wong
  • Tim Haggard
  • Corben Decker
  • Ronnie Patterson
  • Walthrax
  • Jon Morgan
  • Ryan Chilson
  • Brandon Johnson
  • Colby Dean
  • Kalebh Brehmer
  • Davin Hellich
  • Travis Blank
  • Francesca Lopez
  • Matt Muti
  • Joshua Russo
  • Anthony Szymkowiak
  • Michael Harris
  • David Gann
  • Gary Dayter
  • Ryan Wilson
  • David Cycon
  • John Bradley

Duals:

  • David Cycon, Vin Crescenzo
  • Tim Haggard, Mike Philabaum
  • Ronnie Patterson, David Gann
  • Steve Middleton, Kyle Rickenbaugh
  • Brandon Richey, Stephen Neal
  • Chet Hernandez, Ian Malpass
  • Mark Mirasol, Gary Dayter
  • John Hout, Shane Shep
  • Tim Fry, Donk Moses
  • Jeff Morford, Tim Coyle
  • Derek Elwood, Tyler Flynn
  • Josh Najmola, Kris Sivak
  • Josh Taylor, Shawn Carpenter
  • Chad Ritchie, Dustin Shaver
  • Jay Sun Ver Hoven, Jon Morgan
  • Sam Carter, Corben Decker
  • Jason Yelm, Jonny Tran
  • Jessica Renner, Dan Ceballos
  • Samson Moore, Michael Barton
  • Alden Wong, Ryan Irwin
  • Josh Wilson, Mike Wilson
  • Bill Harris, Michael Harris
  • JT Malashevich, Francesca Lopez
  • Brett Williamson, Brian Buchanan
  • Dan Koehler, Ferrell Trimm
  • Mike Bond, Jamie Spencer
  • Chris Simmons, Joe Leftwhich
  • Christopher Engel, Zach Fisher
  • Mac Stoughton, Jesse Merritt
  • Dustin Kerr, David Lewis
  • Bryce Paden, Nick Smallwood
  • Adam James, Eyan Childress
  • Jeremy Dial, Jimmy Martin
  • Paul Varacchi, Thomas Antoniello
  • Thomas Corey, Mike Coombs

The following are the remaining bids for each disciplines and the method in which they can be acquired:

Standard Axe:

  • Fall League – 12 Bids
  • Deep In The Heart of Texas – 2 Bids (October 24-25, Tyler TX)
  • Haunted Hatchets – 2 Bids (October 30-November 1, Pearland TX)
  • Axeplosion Illinois Open – 2 Bids (November 6-8, Chicago IL)
  • Bulls for Boobies – 1 Bid (November 14, Exton PA)
  • Tribal Axe Mid Atlantic Open – 1 Bid (November 21st-22nd, Virginia Beach VA)

Big Axe:

  • Fall League – 12 Bids
  • Haunted Hatchets – 2 Bids (October 30-November 1, Pearland TX)

Duals:

  • Fall League – 12 Bids
  • Haunted Hatchets – 2 Bids (October 30-November 1, Pearland TX)
  • Axeplosion Illinois Open – 2 Bids (November 6-8, Chicago IL)